Titus CORLĂŢEAN

Curriculum Vitae
Personal information  
Name / Surname Titus CORLĂŢEAN
Nationality Romanian
Date and Place of Birth 11.01.1968, Medgidia
Marital Status Married, one daughter

Work Experience
 
Date

Occupation or position held

Since August 2012

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Date

Occupation or position held

May 2012 – August 2012

Minister of Justice

Date

Occupation or position held

December 2008 – May 2012

Senator, Chairman of the Foreign Policy Committee in the Romanian Senate

Member of the Romanian Parliament’s Delegation in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Date

Occupation or position held

December 2007 – December 2008

Elected Member of the European Parliament

First Vice-Chairman of the Committee on Legal Affairs of the European Parliament

Member of the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Date

Occupation or position held

September 2005 – December 2006

Observer member of the European Parliament

Member of the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee of the European Parliament

Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament

Date

Occupation or position held

December 2004 – December 2007

Deputy in the Romanian Parliament

Secretary of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies

Chairman of the Subcommittee on Romanians Abroad

Member of the Committee on European Integration

Date

Occupation or position held

July 2003 – December 2004

State Secretary, Department for Romanians Abroad

Date

Occupation or position held

October 2001 – June 2003

Personal Foreign Affairs Adviser to the Prime Minister

Date

Occupation or position held

September 1994 – October 2001

Diplomat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Date

Occupation or position held

August 1997 – August 2001

Co-agent of the Romanian Government before the European Court of Human Rights


Education and Training
 
Date November 2010
Ph.D. in Law / University of Bucharest
Date June 2005
National Defense College, Bucharest
Date 1995
National Institute for Public Administration in Paris, specialization training in the field of diplomacy and international relations
Date 1995
University of Bucharest, Advanced Studies Diploma in International Law and International Relations
Date 1990-1994
University of Bucharest, Faculty of Law, Bachelor's degree

Political Activity
 
Date February 2010 – present
Vice-president of the Social Democratic Party (PSD)
Date February 2009 – February 2010
President of the PSD Department on Foreign Affairs
Date December 2006 – December 2008
PSD General Secretary
Date April 2005 – December 2006
PSD Vice-president
Date April 2004 – April 2005
PSD Spokesman, Member of the Coordination Bureau
Date July 2002 – April 2004
Executive Secretary of the Social Democratic Youth (TSD) in charge of international relations

Civil Activity
 
Date 1993 – present
Member of the Romanian Association for International Law (ADIRI), Vice-president of the ADIRI “International Law” Division since 2003
Date 2002 – present
Member of the Titulescu European Foundation
Date 2002 – present
Member of the International Law Association (ILA), Romanian division

Scientific writings, Sole author
 
2011 Enforcement of the European Court of Human Rights decisions, Collection Monografii, Universul Juridic, Bucharest, 2011
2012 Succession of the Russian Federation to the Belgrade Convention regarding the regime of navigation on the Danube (1948) and to the Danube Commission, Collection Monografii, Universul Juridic, Bucharest, 2012
2012 Succession of the States in international law. Particular Case: Republic of Moldova,, Collection Monografii, Universul Juridic, Bucharest, 2012
2012 European and International Protection of Human Rights, Universul Juridic, Bucharest, 2012

+ numerous articles published in specialty magazines, ranked ISI, B+, BDI etc.

Academic and Teaching Activity
 
2010-present Lecturer, “Dimitrie Cantemir” Christian University, Faculty of Political Science, subject “Human Rights”
2010-present Lecturer, “Nicolae Titulescu” University, Faculty of Social and Administrative Science, subject “International Public Law”
2011-May 2012 Director of the International Institute for Human Rights, “Dimitrie Cantemir” Christian University
2013 Associate professor, Dimitrie Cantemir Christian University, Faculty of Political Science, discipline: Human Rights
2010-2013 Lecturer, Dimitrie Cantemir Christian University, Faculty of Political Science, discipline: Human Rights

Other activities
 
1993 – 1994 Research assistant, Romanian Institute for International Studies (IRSI)
1994 – 1995 Associated assistant at the public law chair (public international law) – University of Bucharest
1992 – 1995 Member of the European Law Students' Association (ELSA)
Since 2011 Lawyer, Bucharest Association Bar (currently suspended upon request)

 

Personal skills and competences

                Foreign languages
   
   
  Understanding Speaking Writing
  Listening Reading Spoken interaction Spoken production  
English Proficient Proficient Proficient  Proficient Proficient
French Proficient Proficient Proficient Proficient Proficient

    


Additional Information
 
  Decorated in 2004 with the “Romanian Star” National Order, in the rank of Knight
  Last update: August 2012

 

Press Center

In Focus

Stay Connected