Ramona Nicole Mănescu

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 

Period

24 July 2019 – present

Position

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Romanian Government

 

 

Period

May 2014 – July 2019

Position

Third mandate as Member of the European Parliament

 

Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee (AFET)

Member of the Committee on International Trade (INTA)

Member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (TRAN)

Vice- Chair for the Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries (DMAS)

Member of the Subcommittee on Human Rights (DROI)

Member of the Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula (DARP)

Chair of the EU – Qatar Parliamentary Friendship Group

Chair of the EU – Lebanon Parliamentary Friendship Group

Chair of the EU – Oman Parliamentary Friendship Group

 

 

Period

2013 – 2014

Position

Minister for Transport, Romanian Government

 

 

Period

July 2009 - August 2013

Position

Second mandate as Member of the European Parliament

 

Coordinator of the ALDE group in the Regional Development Committee (REGI)

Member of the Committee on Culture and Education (CULT)

Member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL)

Member of the Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula (DARP)

Member of the Delegation for relations with Japan

Vice-President of the Urban Intergroup

Vice-President of the Youth Intergroup

 

 

Period

December 2007 - June 2009

Position

First mandate as Member of the European Parliament

 

Member of the Committee on Regional Development (REGI)

Member of the Committee on Culture and Education (CULT)

 

 

Period

May 2005 - December 2007

Position

Vice-President of the National Authority for Youth, with the rank of Secretary of State

 

 

Period

September 2000 – May 2005

Position

Attorney of Law in the Ramona Nicole Manescu individual law Office

 

 

Period

January 2002 – December 2004

Position

Parliamentary Expert in the Romanian Parliament, Chamber of Deputies

 

 

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

 

Period

January – December 2006

 

Postgraduate studies, Romanian Diplomatic Institute within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Period

September 2004 – July 2006

 

Postgraduate studies, International Relations and European Integration MA - National School of Administration and Political Science of Bucharest (2006)

Period

March 2006 – June  2006

 

Postgraduate studies, Supreme National Security College within the National Intelligence Academy

Period

January 2005 – July 2005

 

Postgraduate studies, National College of Defense within the National University of Defense

Period

1996 - 1999

 

Bachelor of Laws, University of Bucharest, dissertation on „Interpretation of International Treaties”

 

 

PERSONAL SKILLS

 

Mother tongue

Romanian

Other spoken languages

English, French, Italian

 

 

POLITICAL ACTIVITY

 

Political membership

The European People's Party Group in the European Parliament

Political membership

National Liberal Party – February 1990 – July 2017

Main activities

1996 – 1997, PNL District 6, President of the National Liberal Youth Organization  Bucharest's District 6

1996 – 2004, Member of the Foreign Relations Department of PNL

2001 – 2002, International Officer of TNL (National Liberal Youth Organization)

2002- 2005, Vice-President of TNL

Rapporteur of the Foreign Affairs Committee from the Delegation of National Representatives of the Liberal Party

Member of the Executive Committee of PNL - Bucharest District 6

2003 – 2005, Vice-President of the International Federation of Liberal Youth (ILFRY), coordinator of the liberal youth organizations for Central and South-East Europe, Middle East and South Caucasus

2012 - 2014, Vice-President of the ALDE Party

 

 

AWARDS AND TITLES

October 2008, “MEP of the Year for Culture and Education”, The Parliament Magazine

 

 

 

 

MEMBERSHIPS

Romanian – Finnish School – President of the Board

I.C. Bratianu Liberal Institute – Member of the Board of Directors

 

 

 

 

PUBLICATIONS

The Hybrid Warfare, June 2018, Editura Vizual, ISBN 978-973-587-200-7

Security and Terrorism, June 2018, Editura Vizual, ISBN 978-973-587-201-4

European Neighbourhood Policy and Migration, June 2018, Editura Vizual, ISBN 978-973-587-202-1

Reports on: „Human Rights and International Law”, „New technologies and Democratic Participation – Vision or Reality”, „Gender Equality and Empowerment of Women”, Advocating Human Rights: Position of Youth in Society”, “The role of young political leaders in promoting tolerance and respect of Human Rights in Romanian society” (www.coe.int/youth)

“Anti-globalization as otherness”, “European Council”, “Romania to the European Union”, (Cadran Politic Magazine)

NATO Paradox (Lumea Magazine)